112, Pear Tree Road, B43 6JA
112 Pear Tree Road is a 99 m² detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £390,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £390,000 1.0% -1.7% Feb 2007 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Pear Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £390,000 £3,939 £392,336 £3,963 Feb 2007 £330,000 £3,333 £591,108 £5,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 749 square metres (8,062 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Pear Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 112 Pear Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 PD/25/02922
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 112 Pear Tree Road Great Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 8.0m L x 3.0m H (2.8m to eaves)
- Summary:
- 16 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.