Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £140,000 7.2% 4.0%
Feb 2015 £80,000 -1.7% -4.0%
Dec 2005 £94,000 21.8% 19.3%
Apr 2004 £67,950 26.3% 24.5%
Jul 2001 £35,100 244.2% 242.1%
Apr 2001 £26,500 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £140,000 £1,707 £151,879 £1,852
Feb 2015 £80,000 £976 £136,136 £1,660
Dec 2005 £94,000 £1,146 £166,671 £2,033
Apr 2004 £67,950 £829 £137,884 £1,682
Jul 2001 £35,100 £428 £133,270 £1,625
Apr 2001 £26,500 £323 £107,999 £1,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 119 Fountain Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 119 Fountain Street.

Photos for 119 Fountain Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.