29, Fowlmere Road, CB22 6RT
29 Fowlmere Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Foxton. It sold for £550,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Apr 2023
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,263 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £550,000 £4,264 £562,647 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foxton are now selling for between £4,280 and £4,860 per square metre (£397 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 S/0369/14/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Fowlmere Road Foxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Two front bay windows
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 S/1554/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Fowlmere Road Foxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Ground and first floor rear extension to house
- Summary:
- 10 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area