Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2023 £340,500 8.6% 3.5%
Dec 2019 £260,000 2.2% 0.1%
Mar 2016 £240,000 11.1% 10.6%
Apr 2014 £196,500 -2.6% -5.1%
Feb 2007 £237,500 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2023 £340,500 £3,095 £342,390 £3,113
Dec 2019 £260,000 £2,364 £326,634 £2,969
Mar 2016 £240,000 £2,182 £358,039 £3,255
Apr 2014 £196,500 £1,786 £335,459 £3,050
Feb 2007 £237,500 £2,159 £432,149 £3,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,310 per square metre (£240 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Calverton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Calverton Road.

Photos for 16 Calverton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments: