Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £130,000 5.9% 3.2%
Sep 2002 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Measham Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £130,000 £2,600 £132,867 £2,657
Sep 2002 £40,000 £800 £110,353 £2,207

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Measham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Measham Close.

Photos for 5 Measham Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.