The Great Barn, EX36 4PL
The Great Barn is a 194 m² detached home in South Molton. It sold for £655,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £655,000 1.8% -0.9% Nov 2006 £487,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Great Barn.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £655,000 £3,376 £633,889 £3,267 Nov 2006 £487,500 £2,513 £796,785 £4,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Great Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for The Great Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: