21, Vicarage Road, KT1 4EB
21 Vicarage Road is a 153 m² detached home in Hampton Wick. It sold for £1,341,900 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,341,900 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Vicarage Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,770 per square metre (£815 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,356 per square metre (£776 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £1,341,900 £8,771 £1,278,476 £8,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,278,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Wick are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,360 per square metre (£599 and £776 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £987,000 and £1,279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 567 square metres (6,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Vicarage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Vicarage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 24/2639/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Vicarage Road Hampton Wick Kingston Upon Thames
- Description:
- Change of roof design from hip to gable and insertion of 3 x sky lights in the front roof slope, addition of 2 x rear dormers with gable roof, part single/part two storey rear extension with flat roof, single side extensions with flat roof, removal of 1 x window from first floor western elevation and enlargement of the existing first floor side window with addition of 1 x window on the first-floor eastern elevation and white render throughout the external surfaces of the house.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: