75, Buchanan Road, S5 8AS
75 Buchanan Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £162,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £162,000 Leasehold 3.5% 1.0% Jul 2016 £134,995 Leasehold 13.2% 11.1% Jun 1998 £14,250 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,472 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £162,000 £1,473 £203,064 £1,846 Jul 2016 £134,995 £1,227 £216,551 £1,969 Jun 1998 £14,250 £130 £77,641 £706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- SYK635899
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 75 BUCHANAN ROAD, SHEFFIELD S5 8AS
- Owner
-
SHEFFIELD HOUSING COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07549600)
Proprietor address: Keepmoat Offices, The Waterfront, Lakeside Boulevard, Doncaster DN4 5PL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2016
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.