27, Napier Crescent, SS12 9NB
27 Napier Crescent is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £377,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £377,000 6.4% 4.0% May 1996 £73,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Napier Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,544 per square metre (£515 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,704 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £377,000 £5,544 £387,871 £5,704 May 1996 £73,250 £1,077 £390,026 £5,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 27 Napier Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.