48, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
48 Queen Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £105,000 7.1% 3.4% Aug 2017 £73,000 0.7% -0.9% Oct 2011 £69,950 8.1% 5.7% Nov 2000 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,776 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £105,000 £1,458 £127,890 £1,776 Aug 2017 £73,000 £1,014 £114,452 £1,590 Oct 2011 £69,950 £972 £130,830 £1,817 Nov 2000 £30,000 £417 £140,383 £1,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: