52, The Ridgeway, CH47 9SB
52 The Ridgeway is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Meols. It sold for £282,500 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £282,500 13.4% 6.0% Dec 2020 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £282,500 £3,717 £315,848 £4,156 Dec 2020 £210,000 £2,763 £270,465 £3,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meols are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,440 per square metre (£259 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.