Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £187,500 2.9% -1.0%
Oct 2017 £160,000 3.7% 1.4%
Jan 2005 £100,000 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £187,500 £1,786 £201,915 £1,923
Oct 2017 £160,000 £1,524 £213,589 £2,034
Jan 2005 £100,000 £952 £159,867 £1,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,580 per square metre (£153 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Dale Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 5 Dale Terrace.

Photos for 5 Dale Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.