Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £160,000 2.6% -0.2%
Sep 2010 £115,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £160,000 £2,388 £161,622 £2,412
Sep 2010 £115,000 £1,716 £192,328 £2,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Louth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Watts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Watts Lane.

Photos for 49 Watts Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: