6, Stone Yard Close, L39 2AF
6 Stone Yard Close is a 131 m² detached home in Ormskirk. It sold for £465,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £465,000 4.0% 0.3% Nov 2016 £360,000 4.2% 2.9% Jan 2013 £307,485 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Stone Yard Close.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £465,000 £3,550 £497,477 £3,798 Nov 2016 £360,000 £2,748 £532,265 £4,063 Jan 2013 £307,485 £2,347 £451,796 £3,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormskirk are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,160 per square metre (£190 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Stone Yard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stone Yard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area