4, Ballantrae Close, NG5 8QH
4 Ballantrae Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Arnold. It sold for £174,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £174,500 4.3% 1.7% Apr 2002 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ballantrae Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £174,500 £2,727 £185,059 £2,892 Apr 2002 £72,000 £1,125 £200,442 £3,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,310 per square metre (£240 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ballantrae Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ballantrae Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: