1, Hawthorne Road, WF6 2FX
1 Hawthorne Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Normanton. It sold for £221,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £221,000 9.1% 1.0% Apr 2021 £184,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hawthorne Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £221,000 £2,728 £230,028 £2,840 Apr 2021 £184,995 £2,284 £212,580 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Normanton are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,990 per square metre (£174 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Hawthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 1 Hawthorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.