3, York Road, RG1 8DX
3 York Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £325,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £325,000 * 5.8% 3.3% Jun 1999 £83,500 11.2% 9.0% Apr 1996 £59,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, York Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,549 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £325,000 £4,514 £327,518 £4,549 Jun 1999 £83,500 £1,160 £361,905 £5,026 Apr 1996 £59,995 £833 £396,476 £5,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,130 per square metre (£385 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK261421
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 York Road, Reading
- Owner
-
SRI LAKSHMI ESTATES UK LTD
(Company reference number: 14625854)
Proprietor address: 16 St. Davids Close, Caversham, Reading RG4 7PX
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: