39, Quarry Road, B29 5NU
39 Quarry Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £225,000 9.8% 1.6% Sep 2021 £190,000 10.4% 8.4% Oct 2018 £143,000 6.8% 4.7% Feb 1996 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £225,000 £2,961 £229,231 £3,016 Sep 2021 £190,000 £2,500 £210,000 £2,763 Oct 2018 £143,000 £1,882 £182,967 £2,407 Feb 1996 £32,000 £421 £185,860 £2,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,980 per square metre (£213 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.