5, Banks Road, WD6 5QR
5 Banks Road is a 39 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Banks Road.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,051 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,351 per square metre (£683 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £275,000 £7,051 £286,704 £7,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.