32, Chapelfield Crescent, S61 2TP
32 Chapelfield Crescent is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Thorpe Hesley. It sold for £241,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £241,000 2.7% -0.0% Sep 2005 £149,950 11.0% 9.0% Jan 1995 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £241,000 £2,564 £270,389 £2,876 Sep 2005 £149,950 £1,595 £270,359 £2,876 Jan 1995 £49,000 £521 £202,562 £2,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Hesley are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.