Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £116,000 6.5% 3.9%
May 2000 £27,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Grey Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £116,000 £1,333 £138,957 £1,597
May 2000 £27,000 £310 £106,095 £1,219

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Grey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 2 Grey Street.

Photos for 2 Grey Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.