122c, High Street, PO13 9DA
122c High Street is a 54 m² flat in Lee-On-The-Solent. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £110,000 * -0.9% -3.4% Nov 2004 £129,000 19.0% 17.3% Mar 2000 £57,250 18.0% 16.4% Dec 1997 £38,950 6.0% 3.4% Oct 1995 £34,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122c, High Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,973 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £110,000 £2,037 £106,524 £1,973 Nov 2004 £129,000 £2,389 £185,601 £3,437 Mar 2000 £57,250 £1,060 £177,673 £3,290 Dec 1997 £38,950 £721 £153,514 £2,843 Oct 1995 £34,500 £639 £109,992 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee-On-The-Solent are now selling for between £2,730 and £4,200 per square metre (£253 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122c High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 122c High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.