27, Gardner Way, SO53 1JJ
27 Gardner Way is a 143 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £685,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £685,000 4.2% 1.4% Sep 2004 £318,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Gardner Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,790 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £685,000 £4,790 £629,836 £4,404 Sep 2004 £318,995 £2,231 £537,189 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Gardner Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Gardner Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.