2, Lavender Road, SE16 5DZ
2 Lavender Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Limehouse. It sold for £760,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £760,000 5.0% 2.0% Jul 2014 £490,000 5.8% 3.1% Jul 2007 £330,000 11.1% 9.1% Dec 2002 £203,000 7.6% 6.0% Dec 2000 £175,000 27.4% 25.6% Oct 1998 £104,000 16.4% 13.9% Oct 1995 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lavender Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,818 per square metre (£1,284 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,843 per square metre (£1,286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £760,000 £13,818 £761,344 £13,843 Jul 2014 £490,000 £8,909 £729,811 £13,269 Jul 2007 £330,000 £6,000 £707,439 £12,863 Dec 2002 £203,000 £3,691 £649,418 £11,808 Dec 2000 £175,000 £3,182 £763,003 £13,873 Oct 1998 £104,000 £1,891 £664,409 £12,080 Oct 1995 £66,000 £1,200 £625,716 £11,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £761,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,080 per square metre (£599 and £750 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lavender Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lavender Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/AP/3614
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Lavender Road London
- Description:
- Erection of rear single storey ground floor extension; rear dormer roof extension, and installation of x2 rooflights in front roof slope; and x1 rear window at first floor level, provide additional accommodation to the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.