16, Bynner Street, SY3 7NZ
16 Bynner Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £220,000 9.6% 3.2% Oct 2020 £171,000 2.3% 0.5% Jun 2016 £154,950 2.3% 1.5% Nov 2013 £146,000 6.8% 4.5% Jan 1999 £55,000 2.5% 0.3% Mar 1995 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Bynner Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £220,000 £3,014 £233,635 £3,200 Oct 2020 £171,000 £2,342 £208,130 £2,851 Jun 2016 £154,950 £2,123 £215,650 £2,954 Nov 2013 £146,000 £2,000 £227,984 £3,123 Jan 1999 £55,000 £753 £245,553 £3,364 Mar 1995 £50,000 £685 £261,743 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bynner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bynner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.