Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £506,000 5.4% 2.9%
Dec 1996 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Home Close.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,163 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,276 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £506,000 £5,163 £517,031 £5,276
Dec 1996 £125,000 £1,276 £605,632 £6,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £4,750 per square metre (£365 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
556 square metres (5,985 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Home Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 51 Home Close.

Photos for 51 Home Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.