Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Apr 2023
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,136 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £250,000 £4,902 £261,922 £5,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,930 per square metre (£282 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.