Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2023 £450,000 5.0% 2.2%
Dec 2008 £220,000 2.1% -0.1%
Apr 2003 £195,000 20.5% 18.2%
Jan 2001 £128,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Stuart Road.

Floorplan 62
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,968 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £450,000 £5,769 £465,480 £5,968
Dec 2008 £220,000 £2,821 £370,512 £4,750
Apr 2003 £195,000 £2,500 £454,683 £5,829
Jan 2001 £128,500 £1,647 £369,782 £4,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Richmond are now selling for between £6,460 and £9,740 per square metre (£600 and £904 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 62 Stuart Road.

Photos for 62 Stuart Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.