20, Abercorn Road, DN2 6NQ
20 Abercorn Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £140,000 11.2% 7.3% Sep 2017 £75,000 * 5.9% 3.8% Jan 1997 £23,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £140,000 £1,772 £155,328 £1,966 Sep 2017 £75,000 £949 £111,387 £1,410 Jan 1997 £23,000 £291 £108,722 £1,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,040 per square metre (£145 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.