16, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LE
16 Ellingham Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £545,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £545,000 5.1% 1.6% Aug 2016 £395,000 6.3% 4.3% Feb 2010 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £545,000 £4,910 £558,716 £5,033 Aug 2016 £395,000 £3,559 £462,526 £4,167 Feb 2010 £265,000 £2,387 £520,556 £4,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 16 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966