52a, Walton Street, LE3 0DX
52a Walton Street is a 47 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £100,000 4.6% 2.1% Apr 1997 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £100,000 £2,128 £101,516 £2,160 Apr 1997 £31,000 £660 £177,056 £3,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52a Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 52a Walton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.