Property data
Sale history
£909,500 on Aug 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Chantry Road.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £909,500 £3,073 £959,499 £3,242

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 296 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £959,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 296 m², this implies a valuation between £814,000 and £1,146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
802 square metres (8,633 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Chantry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Chantry Road.

Photos for 39 Chantry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
296 sqm (3,186 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
316 sqm (3,401 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.