135, Fountain Street, LS27 0AL
135 Fountain Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £162,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £162,000 6.1% 0.5% Jul 2020 £135,000 10.3% 8.6% Oct 2014 £77,000 -3.5% -5.9% Aug 2006 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Fountain Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £162,000 £2,189 £173,615 £2,346 Jul 2020 £135,000 £1,824 £177,753 £2,402 Oct 2014 £77,000 £1,041 £130,326 £1,761 Aug 2006 £103,000 £1,392 £174,149 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Fountain Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Fountain Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.