19, Bath Road, BA5 3HP
19 Bath Road is a 116 m² terraced home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £450,000 8.3% 3.6% Jun 2019 £326,000 3.4% 1.3% Dec 2008 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Bath Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £450,000 £3,879 £472,412 £4,073 Jun 2019 £326,000 £2,810 £408,323 £3,520 Dec 2008 £230,000 £1,983 £431,876 £3,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 2023/1126/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Bath Road Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion to dwelling in a Conservation Area.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 2017/0607/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Bath Road Well
- Description:
- Dormer/loft conversion to rear elevation, replacement of flat roof with pitched roof to rear elevation, and installation of rooflight to front elevation (amended plan received 20th October 2017).
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 2014/2537/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Bath Road Wells Somerse
- Description:
- New single storey conservatory on the rear elevation.
- Planning ref: