28, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
28 Lynton Court is a 82 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £190,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £190,000 2.6% -0.8% Sep 2015 £156,000 8.4% 5.9% Feb 2006 £72,031 -32.8% -34.0% Feb 2004 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Lynton Court.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £190,000 £2,317 £178,828 £2,181 Sep 2015 £156,000 £1,902 £176,263 £2,150 Feb 2006 £72,031 £878 £84,547 £1,031 Feb 2004 £160,000 £1,951 £142,851 £1,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Lynton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Lynton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: