34, Tower Street, DN21 2JQ
34 Tower Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Gainsborough. It sold for £77,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £77,000 5.0% 2.6% Jul 1997 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Tower Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,057 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £77,000 £917 £88,798 £1,057 Jul 1997 £21,500 £256 £90,188 £1,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 34 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.