10, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
10 Canning Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £98,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£98,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Canning Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £98,000 £1,463 £107,225 £1,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 10 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.