31, Ellingham Road, HP2 5LE
31 Ellingham Road is a 96 m² detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Sep 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Ellingham Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,468 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,495 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £525,000 £5,469 £527,475 £5,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,090 per square metre (£352 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Ellingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Ellingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 23/03071/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Part single storey part double storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/02314/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Ellingham Road Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Double storey rear extension and side fill.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.