15, Hillside Road, PR8 4QB
15 Hillside Road is a 175 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £457,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £457,000 4.1% 0.0% Nov 2018 £377,500 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2007 £272,570 35.5% 33.0% Jun 2002 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Hillside Road.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £457,000 £2,611 £464,537 £2,654 Nov 2018 £377,500 £2,157 £492,613 £2,815 Aug 2007 £272,570 £1,558 £395,888 £2,262 Jun 2002 £57,000 £326 £166,085 £949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Hillside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Hillside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 S/2013/0072
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 15 Hillside Road Birkdale
- Description:
- Erection of a part single, part two storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.