71, Walkers Way, NN4 6HW
71 Walkers Way is a 73 m² detached home in Wootton. It sold for £318,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £318,000 6.8% -1.0% Sep 2021 £280,000 2.6% 0.5% Apr 2007 £193,000 9.6% 7.4% Aug 2002 £125,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Walkers Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £318,000 £4,356 £316,636 £4,337 Sep 2021 £280,000 £3,836 £281,751 £3,860 Apr 2007 £193,000 £2,644 £306,292 £4,196 Aug 2002 £125,950 £1,725 £245,265 £3,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,870 per square metre (£294 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Walkers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Walkers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.