31, The Crossings, NG24 1TY
31 The Crossings is a 87 m² flat in Newark. It sold for £107,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £107,500 3.3% 0.5% Jan 2013 £77,000 -5.0% -7.5% Dec 2008 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £107,500 £1,236 £105,903 £1,217 Jan 2013 £77,000 £885 £118,733 £1,365 Dec 2008 £95,000 £1,092 £136,791 £1,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,500 per square metre (£163 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 The Crossings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Crossings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C