7, The Bight, CM3 5GJ
7 The Bight is a 133 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £675,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £675,000 6.1% 3.1% Mar 2014 £390,000 3.7% 1.3% Jul 2012 £368,000 1.5% -1.5% Feb 2010 £355,000 7.3% 5.3% Aug 1997 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Bight.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,986 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £675,000 £5,075 £663,126 £4,986 Mar 2014 £390,000 £2,932 £603,013 £4,534 Jul 2012 £368,000 £2,767 £589,387 £4,431 Feb 2010 £355,000 £2,669 £590,050 £4,436 Aug 1997 £147,000 £1,105 £700,042 £5,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Bight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Bight.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D