22, Tentercroft Avenue, LE7 2EY
22 Tentercroft Avenue is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Syston. It sold for £212,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £212,500 18.1% 11.8% Apr 2020 £125,000 4.4% 2.4% Jul 1997 £47,000 0.8% -1.5% Mar 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £212,500 £2,993 £209,633 £2,953 Apr 2020 £125,000 £1,761 £146,955 £2,070 Jul 1997 £47,000 £662 £224,338 £3,160 Mar 1996 £46,500 £655 £242,682 £3,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,480 per square metre (£246 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT440760
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 22 Tentercroft Avenue, Syston
- Owner
-
GH CANFIELDS LLP
(Company reference number: OC355284)
Proprietor address: 129 Finchley Road, London NW3 6HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Tentercroft Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Tentercroft Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 P/05/1302/2
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Tentercroft Avenue, Syston, Leicester, Leicestershire
- Description:
- Proposed lean-to conservatory.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.