38, Cobham Road, SS0 8EA
38 Cobham Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £315,000 3.9% 1.1% May 2006 £162,500 14.7% 12.7% Jul 1998 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cobham Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £315,000 £3,424 £307,122 £3,338 May 2006 £162,500 £1,766 £280,852 £3,053 Jul 1998 £56,000 £609 £309,440 £3,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Cobham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 38 Cobham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: