22, Smithy Close, WA8 5BT
22 Smithy Close is a 96 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £250,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £250,000 17.8% 10.2% Jan 2021 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £250,000 £2,604 £285,112 £2,970 Jan 2021 £200,000 £2,083 £254,981 £2,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,330 per square metre (£232 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 22 Smithy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Smithy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.