69, Rakewood Drive, OL4 2NP
69 Rakewood Drive is a 78 m² detached home in Oldham. It sold for £279,950 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £279,950 5.8% 3.1% Nov 2001 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Rakewood Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £279,950 £3,589 £295,612 £3,790 Nov 2001 £82,500 £1,058 £269,642 £3,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Rakewood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Rakewood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 HOU/354029/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 69 Rakewood Drive Oldham
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with entrance portico.
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 HOU/352246/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 69 Rakewood Drive Oldham
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and front porch.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure: