78, Uplands Road, LE2 4NQ
78 Uplands Road is a 146 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £250,000 * 3.6% 0.7% Aug 2014 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Uplands Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £250,000 £1,712 £261,155 £1,789 Aug 2014 £180,000 £1,233 £301,820 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT79909
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Uplands Road, Oadby, Leicester
- Owner
-
JASMINE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10869001)
Proprietor address: 2 Hamble Road, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4NX
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment