7, Ladysmith Road, B63 2BS
7 Ladysmith Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £150,000 5.6% 3.0% Jul 2000 £43,000 2.8% 1.6% Nov 1998 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £150,000 £1,948 £158,148 £2,054 Jul 2000 £43,000 £558 £165,199 £2,145 Nov 1998 £41,000 £532 £196,617 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.