54, Lingard Close, B7 5DJ
54 Lingard Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Nechells. It sold for £202,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £202,000 4.8% 0.4% Jan 2019 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Lingard Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £202,000 £2,525 £213,775 £2,672 Jan 2019 £162,000 £2,025 £219,594 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nechells are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,320 per square metre (£158 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Lingard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Lingard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.