Property data
Sale history
£327,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Whitecrest.

Floorplan 82
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £327,000 £3,716 £338,530 £3,847

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 82 Whitecrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 82 Whitecrest.

Photos for 82 Whitecrest
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 DC/24/69703
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
82 Whitecrest Great Barr Birmingham
Description:
Proposed two storey side extension, single and two storey rear extension, and porch to front.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.